2 UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON
[…] ers that fleeing and hindering are not "similar" for two reasons. First,
the United States asserts that "the element requiring intentional flight
by a defendant to be guilty of fleeing is quintessential to the offense.
However, this element has no similar counterpart in the offense of
hindering an officer. Therefore, this requirement distinguishes the two
offenses and establishes their uniqueness." Brief of Appellee, at 9.
Second, the United States asserts that "the separate treatment given to
the offense of fleeing and the offense of hindering an officer, evi-
3
Section 61-5-17(a) defines hindering: "Any person who by threats,
menaces, acts or otherwise, forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs . . .
any law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity is
guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." Section 61-5-17(d) defines fleeing: "Any
person who intentionally flees . . . by any means other than the use of
a vehicle from any law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her offi-
cial capacity who is attempting to make a lawful arrest of the person, and
who knows or reasonably believes that the officer is attempting to arrest
him or her, is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ."
UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON 5
denced by their placement in two distinct subsections of the applica-
ble statute, suggests that under West Virginia law, these two offenses
are not similar." Id. at 9 10.4
While the differences between the essential elements of these