IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Amendment rights. United States v. Johnson, 16 F.3d at 73.
7
The government appeals from the district court’s order
granting Johnson a new trial on the basis that the admission of
the government’s Exhibits 110 and 111 at his trial was not
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Johnson filed a motion to
dismiss the government’s appeal for lack of appellate
jurisdiction. We shall first address the jurisdictional
question, and then the merits of the government’s appeal.
A. JURISDICTION
The government contends that this court possesses
jurisdiction over its appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731.
Section 3731 provides in pertinent part:
In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall
lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or
order of a district court dismissing an indictment or
information or granting a new trial after verdict or
judgment, as to any one or more counts, except that no
appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of
the United States Constitution prohibits further
prosecution.
18 U.S.C. § 3731 (emphasis added).
Johnson argues that this provision does not provide
jurisdiction over the government’s appeal, contending that the
district court’s new trial order was not entered “after verdict
or judgment” because Johnson’s convictions were vacated by this