IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trier of fact could have found that the evidence established
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.
307, 319 (1979); United States v. Harris, 25 F.3d 1275, 1279 (5th
Cir.), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 458 (1994). We must consider all
the evidence, all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, and all
credibility determinations, in the light most favorable to the
verdict. United States v. Resio-Trejo, 45 F.3d 907, 911 (5th
Cir. 1995).
2.Theft from a Federally Funded Program
Johnson was convicted of one count of theft from a federally
funded program in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666 (count one).4 For
4
Section 666 provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, if the circumstance described in
subsection (b) of this section exists--
(A) embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or
otherwise without authority knowingly converts to
the use of any person other than the rightful
owner or intentionally misapplies property that--
(i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and
(ii) is owned by, or is under the care,
custody or control of such organization,
government, or agency; or
25
the jury to find Johnson guilty on this count, the government had
to prove that: (1) the City of Austin is a local government; (2)
on or about October 12, 1989, Johnson was an agent of the City of
Austin; (3) from January 1, 1989 to January 1, 1990, the City of
Austin received more than $10,000 in federal assistance; and (4)
on or about October 12, 1989, Johnson embezzled, stole, obtained
by fraud or otherwise without authority converted to the use of
any other person than the rightful owner, or intentionally
misapplied property worth greater than $5,000 owned by the City
of Austin. Johnson argues that the government failed to prove
the fourth element of count one.5 He argues that the evidence
did not establish a connection between Johnson and HRW or the HRW
account at Bank of the Hills.
After reviewing the record, we conclude that sufficient
. . . .
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.
(b) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of
this section is that the organization, government, or
agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in
excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a
grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance,
or other form of Federal assistance. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 666 (Supp. 1996).
5
Although Johnson does not argue otherwise, we note that
the government produced sufficient evidence supporting the first
three elements: that Johnson was an agent of the City of Austin,
which was a local government receiving over $10,000 in federal