2 JONES v. GRIFFEY
[…] average stopping distances under certain circumstances.2
During the course of deliberations, the jury communicated three
requests to the district court: it asked to see a jury instruction, the
stopping distance chart, and some missing pictures. Ms. Jones
renewed her objection to the giving of Jury Instruction 10.105. The
district court called the jury back to respond to the note and to inquire
about the jury instruction sought. One request was for Jury Instruction
1
Prior to 1989, the statutory table of stopping distances was found at
Va. Code § 46.1-195(b). Approximately one month before the trial in this
case, the legislature amended § 46.2-880 to note in part that "the above
table has been constructed, using scientific reasoning, to provide fact-
finders with an average baseline for motor vehicle stopping distances: (1)
for a vehicle in good condition and (2) on a level, dry stretch of highway,
free from loose material." Id.
2
As given by the district court, the instruction stated:
The following are the results of experiments made with vehi-
cles, unloaded except for the driver, equipped with four-wheel
brakes, in good condition, on dry, hard, approximately level
stretches of highway free from loose material: