United States v. Davis, 98 F.3d 141, 144 (4th Cir. 1996). The
[…] resulting sentence for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (2000). He
was convicted of transporting a rubber stamp that duplicated a
federal “immigration form I-551 stamp,” which, when imprinted on a
passport, could serve as temporary proof of legal permanent
residency in the United States. Onyeiwu argues that the stamp he
possessed did not fall within the statutory term “plate.” We
disagree and affirm his conviction and sentence.
This Court reviews statutory construction de novo. See
United States v. Davis, 98 F.3d 141, 144 (4th Cir. 1996). The
pertinent section of § 1546(a) states:
Whoever . . . knowingly possesses . . . or has
in his control or possession any plate in the
likeness of a plate designed for the printing of
permits, or makes any print, photograph, or
impression in the likeness of any immigrant or
nonimmigrant visa, permit or other document
required for entry into the United States . . .
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned . .
..
The statute does not define “plate,” so the term should be
interpreted “as taking [its] ordinary, contemporary, common
meaning.” United States v. Maxwell, 285 F.3d 336, 340 (4th Cir.
2002) (quoting United States v. Lehman, 225 F.3d 426, 428 (4th Cir.
2000)).