UNPUBLISHED
[…] defendants filed a motion to compel arbitration, which the district
court denied without addressing its diversity jurisdiction, J.A.
350-59, and the defendants appeal.
It appears that the district court lacked diversity
jurisdiction of this action. Section 1332(a) of title 28 of the
United States Code requires “complete diversity between the real
and substantial parties in interest.” Roche v. Lincoln Property
Co., 373 F.3d 610, 615 (4th Cir. 2004). Coots is a citizen of
Maryland. J.A. 79. Wachovia Bank, N.A., is a citizen of every
state in which it operates branch offices. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All
national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the
States in which they are respectively located.”); Wachovia Bank,
N.A. v. Schmidt, ___ F.3d ___, No. 03-2061, slip op. at 27 (4th
3
Cir. 2004) (“[W]e hold that a national banking association is
‘located’ under section 1348 in any state where it operates branch
offices.”). It appears that Wachovia Bank operates branch offices