Burns v. Anderson
[…] II. The Borrowers first argue that Burns failed to dispose of the Covista stock in accordance with section 9-610 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“NY UCC”). Whether Burns’s conduct complied with section 9-610 is a question of statutory interpretation. We review a district court’s statutory interpretation de novo. See WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 65 F.3d 1172, 1178 (4th Cir. 1995). In the event of a debtor’s default, section 9-610 of the NY UCC permits a secured party to sell collateral and apply the proceeds of the sale towards the outstanding debt. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610. A secured party may purchase the collateral himself “at a private disposition . . . if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market.” Id. § 9-610(c)(2) (emphasis added). 8 The Borrowers claim that Burns’s actions are insufficient to amount to a purchase of collateral at a “private disposition” under section 9-610. The Borrowers contend that to purchase stock at a private disposition under section 9-610, the disposition must demonstrate some “traditional indicia of a sale,” including solicitation, negotiation, and the presence of a buyer and seller whose interests with respect to the price are at odds. Reply Brief of Appellants at 7. Neither section 9-610 nor any other provision of the NY UCC points to the limited view of the phrase “private disposition” suggested by the Borrowers.* The plain language of section 9- 610(b) instructs that so long as “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, . . . [is] commercially reasonable. . . . a secured party may dispose of collateral by . . . private proceedings . . . at any time and place and on any terms.” Id. § 9-610(b) (emphasis added). Section 9-610, therefore, requires that the time, place, and terms of any disposition of collateral be commercially reasonable.