UNPUBLISHED
[…] amount due under the Note and entered judgment against the
Borrowers, jointly and severally, in an amount of $11,633,874.87,
plus fees, costs, and interest.
II.
The Borrowers first argue that Burns failed to dispose of the
Covista stock in accordance with section 9-610 of the New York
Uniform Commercial Code (“NY UCC”). Whether Burns’s conduct
complied with section 9-610 is a question of statutory
interpretation. We review a district court’s statutory
interpretation de novo. See WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc.,
65 F.3d 1172, 1178 (4th Cir. 1995).
In the event of a debtor’s default, section 9-610 of the NY
UCC permits a secured party to sell collateral and apply the
proceeds of the sale towards the outstanding debt. N.Y. U.C.C. §
9-610. A secured party may purchase the collateral himself “at a
private disposition . . . if the collateral is of a kind that is
customarily sold on a recognized market.” Id. § 9-610(c)(2)
(emphasis added).
8
The Borrowers claim that Burns’s actions are insufficient to
amount to a purchase of collateral at a “private disposition” under
section 9-610. The Borrowers contend that to purchase stock at a
private disposition under section 9-610, the disposition must
demonstrate some “traditional indicia of a sale,” including
solicitation, negotiation, and the presence of a buyer and seller
whose interests with respect to the price are at odds. Reply Brief
of Appellants at 7.
Neither section 9-610 nor any other provision of the NY UCC
points to the limited view of the phrase “private disposition”
suggested by the Borrowers.* The plain language of section 9-
610(b) instructs that so long as “[e]very aspect of a disposition
of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other
terms, . . . [is] commercially reasonable. . . . a secured party
may dispose of collateral by . . . private proceedings . . . at any
time and place and on any terms.” Id. § 9-610(b) (emphasis
added). Section 9-610, therefore, requires that the time, place,
and terms of any disposition of collateral be commercially
reasonable. Except for the requirement of commercial
*
The Borrowers refer to section 2-706 comment 4, which