Henrikson v. First Union National Bank
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §111.205 states, in pertinent part, that: No estate or interest in lands, other than for leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §111.210 provides: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made. As noted by the Nevada Court, the memoranda must adequately describe the real property and the terms must be sufficiently definite and certain to create an interest in the property. Butler v. Lovoll, 620 P.2d 1251, 1253 (N.V. 1980).