Henrikson v. First Union National Bank
[…] Drawing a reasonable inference from plaintiff’s proffered evidence, we believe that a jury could find an oral agreement between plaintiff and defendant in September, which was memorialized in December by the written forbearance agreement,3 satisfying the statute of frauds. 3 See attached Forbearance Agreement. 5 The forbearance agreement complies with Nevada’s statute of frauds. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §111.205 states, in pertinent part, that: No estate or interest in lands, other than for leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing. Nev. Rev. Stat.