UNPUBLISHED
[…] On appeal, NCRIC recognizes that our decision in the prior
appeal precludes any argument that the insufficient notice caused
it to suffer “actual prejudice” within the meaning of section 19-
110. NCRIC, however, contends that the sufficiency-of-the-notice
question is simply a question of contract law that is unaffected by
section 19-110. That is, NCRIC contends that if the notice
provided by Ball’s attorney did not meet the requirements set forth
in the policy, then it is entitled as a contractual matter to
5
disclaim coverage, whether or not it suffered prejudice under
section 19-110. We disagree.
Section 19-110 states:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance
policy on the ground that the insured or a person
claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured
has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the
insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only
if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md. Code Ann. Ins. § 19-110 (emphasis added). The statute thus
applies to a claim that an insured breached the policy by failing
to provide the “required notice,” which is precisely the claim
NCRIC is making when it argues that Ball’s notice did not satisfy
the requirements of the policy.
NCRIC’s claim regarding the sufficiency of the notice thus
falls within the scope of section 19-110 and is precluded by our