Wall v. Fruehauf Trailer Services, Inc.
[…] Therefore, any statements that were hearsay statements would be excepted from operation of the rule as an admission of a party opponent. Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(D). 13 V. Finally, Fruehauf argues that the District Court erred in its interpretation of South Carolina law concerning the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 41-10-10, et seq., when it awarded Wall treble damages and attorney’s fees. The District Court’s decision to award treble damages, attorney’s fees and costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Rice, 456 S.E.2d 381, 384 (S.C. 1995). Section 41-10-40 (C) of the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act provides that employers “shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless...the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions...”9 In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow. § 41-10-80(C).