UNPUBLISHED
[…] reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow.
§ 41-10-80(C).
The South Carolina Supreme Court has interpreted this treble
damages provision to mean that the decision to award the penalty of
treble damages is discretionary, and the penalty should not be
9
Furthermore, the Act requires that the employers “notify each
employee in writing at the time of hiring of ...the deductions
which will be made from [their] wages,” and “[T]he employer has the
option of giving written notification by posting the terms
conspicuously at or near the place of work.” § 41-10-30 (A). “Any
changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven
calendar days before they become effective.” Id.
14
imposed “if there is a good faith dispute over wages allegedly
due.” Rice, 456 S.E.2d at 383. Fruehauf asks us to extend the
requirement that there be a bona fide, good faith wage dispute to
require that Wall show that Fruehauf willfully failed to pay Wall’s