Wall v. Fruehauf Trailer Services, Inc.
[…] As a result, he no longer fit the definition of a sales representative under the Payment of Post-Termination Claims to Sales Representatives Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 39-65-10 et seq. Lee v. Thermal Eng’g Corp., 572 S.E.2d 298, 304 (S.C. Ct. App. 2002).2 2 Section 39-65-10(4) only provides relief to a sales representative who: (a) contracts with a principal to solicit wholesale orders; (b) is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission; (c) does not place orders for purchases for his own account or for resale; and 4 After completing discovery and after a status conference held on January 31, 2002, Wall sought leave to amend his complaint to replace his claim under §§ 39-65-10, et seq. with a cause of action alleging a violation of the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 41-10-10, et seq.3 On February 27, 2002, the District Court granted the motion, reopened discovery and ordered Wall to pay all of Fruehauf’s discovery costs associated with investigating the amended claim. The case went to trial on February 10, 2003, a full year after Wall filed his Second Amended Complaint. On February 11, 2003, the jury returned a verdict for Plaintiff in the amount of $35,000. On February 26, 2003, Wall moved for an order granting treble damages, attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to § 41-10-80(C). On July 25, 2003, the trial court granted Wall’s motion and awarded treble damages in the amount of $105,000.00, with interest at the rate of 1.13 %, plus attorney’s fees and costs. (d) does not sell or take orders for the sale of products to the ultimate consumer. (emphasis added) 3 Unlike the Payment of Post-Termination Claims to Sales Representatives Act, the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act does not require that Wall not have sold products to the ultimate consumer.