Wall v. Fruehauf Trailer Services, Inc.
[…] On July 25, 2003, the trial court granted Wall’s motion and awarded treble damages in the amount of $105,000.00, with interest at the rate of 1.13 %, plus attorney’s fees and costs. (d) does not sell or take orders for the sale of products to the ultimate consumer. (emphasis added) 3 Unlike the Payment of Post-Termination Claims to Sales Representatives Act, the South Carolina Payment of Wages Act does not require that Wall not have sold products to the ultimate consumer. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) provides simply that employers “shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless...the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions...” 5 II. Fruehauf argues that the District Court erred in the following ways: (1)it permitted Wall to file a Second Amended Complaint after the close of discovery without establishing good cause pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 16(b) and causing prejudice to the Defendant in violation