Wall v. Fruehauf Trailer Services, Inc.
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court has interpreted this treble damages provision to mean that the decision to award the penalty of treble damages is discretionary, and the penalty should not be 9 Furthermore, the Act requires that the employers “notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of ...the deductions which will be made from [their] wages,” and “[T]he employer has the option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously at or near the place of work.” § 41-10-30 (A). “Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective.” Id. 14 imposed “if there is a good faith dispute over wages allegedly due.”