United States v. Parsons
[…] The court overruled Parson’s objection that his sentence violated Blakely v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004), because it was based on judge-found facts. Parsons timely appeals. The district court’s determination that Parsons’ conduct amounted to wanton endangerment under W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-7-12 is a legal one that we review de novo. United States v. Daughtrey, 874 F.2d 213, 217 (4th Cir. 1989). The statute provides that - 3 - “[a]ny person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-7-12. Relying on cases interpreting a similar provision of Tennessee law, because no cases interpret the West Virginia statute, Parsons argues that a “substantial” risk must be an actual risk to an identifiable person, not merely a possible risk. See, e.g., State v.