UNPUBLISHED
[…] generally are permissible.” Fletcher, 74 F.3d at 53. Therefore,
if “the indictment provides the defendant with adequate notice of
the charges against him and is sufficient to allow the defendant to
plead it as a bar to subsequent prosecutions, a variance in proof
at trial will not prejudice the defendant.” Redd, 161 F.3d at 795-
96 (footnote omitted).
Here, there is no question that the indictment put Hatcher on
notice of the § 1957(a) charge, and the lack of evidence that Hall
was also present when the offense occurred did not affect an
essential element of the § 1957(a) offense. See id. at 796
(finding no prejudice “when the alleged variance [did] not affect
an essential element of the offense”). Whether Hall was present or
not, the evidence showed that Hatcher “knowingly engage[d] ... in
a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value
greater than $10,000.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1957(a). The minor variance
between the indictment and the evidence does not warrant reversal
of his conviction.
17
5. Gene Brown, Sr.
Gene Brown, Antwand’s father, was convicted of conspiracy to
distribute and possess with intent to distribute controlled