UNPUBLISHED
[…] Dr.
Bush also concluded that there was no evidence of pneumoconiosis
and that “Wilburn would have died at the same time and in the same
manner if he had never been exposed to the pulmonary hazards of
coal mining employment.” Dr. Tomashefski concluded that Wilburn
“did not have coal workers’ pneumoconiosis” and therefore
“pneumoconiosis was not a contributing factor in Mr. Wilburn’s
death.
The ALJ afforded greater weight to Dr. Wecht’s report
because it was well reasoned, well documented, and supported by the
findings in the autopsy report. In this connection, we note that
20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(2) provides in part that “A report of
autopsy shall be accepted unless there is evidence that the report
is not accurate or that the claim has been fraudulently
represented,” conditions not present here. The ALJ found portions
of the reports from Consolidation Coal’s three experts to be
equivocal, internally inconsistent, and lacking sufficient
explanation for their reasoning.
4
Consolidation Coal appealed the ALJ’s decision to the Benefits
Review Board.