Consolidation Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] Dr. Bush also concluded that there was no evidence of pneumoconiosis and that “Wilburn would have died at the same time and in the same manner if he had never been exposed to the pulmonary hazards of coal mining employment.” Dr. Tomashefski concluded that Wilburn “did not have coal workers’ pneumoconiosis” and therefore “pneumoconiosis was not a contributing factor in Mr. Wilburn’s death. The ALJ afforded greater weight to Dr. Wecht’s report because it was well reasoned, well documented, and supported by the findings in the autopsy report. In this connection, we note that 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(2) provides in part that “A report of autopsy shall be accepted unless there is evidence that the report is not accurate or that the claim has been fraudulently represented,” conditions not present here. The ALJ found portions of the reports from Consolidation Coal’s three experts to be equivocal, internally inconsistent, and lacking sufficient explanation for their reasoning. 4 Consolidation Coal appealed the ALJ’s decision to the Benefits Review Board.