United States v. Smith
[…] United States v. Patterson, 150 F.3d 382, 387-88 (4th Cir. 1998); United States v. Brooks, 928 F.2d 1403, 1408 (4th Cir. 1991). The district court’s instructions will be upheld “provided the instructions, taken as a whole, adequately state the controlling law.” Teague v. Bakker, 35 F.3d 978, 985 (4th Cir. 1994). - 4 - Section 822 requires persons who manufacture, distribute, or dispense any controlled substance to obtain a registration and authorization from the Attorney General. 21 U.S.C. § 822(a), (b). An exception to the registration requirements provides that “[a]n agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance [may lawfully possess a controlled substance] if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(c). The instruction given by the court explained this exception and summarized: If you find that Mr.