UNPUBLISHED
[…] 183(b). Activities by an individual or a subchapter S corporation,
however, that are in fact engaged in for profit, are not subject to
that limitation, and losses incurred from such activities are
deductible from the taxpayer's ordinary income under I.R.C. §§ 162
and 212. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 183(a), 183(c).
The key under § 183(b) to whether a taxpayer may deduct
losses from ordinary income generally lies in the determination of
whether the taxpayer had a profit motive in engaging in the
activity. The starting point for addressing that question is
Treasury Regulation § 1.183-2 which provides in part:
The determination whether an activity is engaged in for
profit is to be made by reference to objective standards,
taking into account all of the facts and circumstances of
each case. Although a reasonable expectation of profit
is not required, the facts and circumstances must
indicate that the taxpayer entered into the activity, or
continued the activity, with the objective of making a
profit. . . . In determining whether an activity is
engaged in for profit, greater weight is given to
objective facts than to the taxpayer's mere statement of
his intent.
-10-
26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2(a); see also Faulconer v. Commissioner, 748
F.2d 890, 894-902 (4th Cir. 1984) (applying § 1.183-2(a)).
Taxpayers in this case contend that various statements
that the Tax Court made in its opinion employing the term