UNPUBLISHED
[…] than objective facts." 748 F.2d at 894. Taxpayers, instead, would
have the court blindly adopt their assertions of intent as
sacrosanct. Such an interpretation of the standard is contrary to
precedent and the regulations. We conclude, accordingly, that the
Tax Court properly applied the governing legal standard in its
I.R.C. § 183 analysis.
B
Taxpayers next contend that the Tax Court improperly
found as fact that they lacked a profit motive. We review these
-11-
findings for clear error. See Hendricks v. Commissioner, 32 F.3d
94, 97 (4th Cir. 1994).
According to Treasury Regulation § 1.183-2(b), "[i]n
determining whether an activity is engaged in for profit, all facts
and circumstances with respect to the activity are to be taken into
account," and "[n]o one factor is determinative." 26 C.F.R. §
1.183-2(b). In addition, the regulation sets out nine factors for
consideration, although "it is not intended that only [those]
factors . . . are to be taken into account in making the
determination, or that a determination is to be made on the basis
[of] the number of factors" supporting a conclusion. Id. In other
words, the regulation intends to be a wide-ranging qualitative
analysis. See Faulconer, 748 F.2d at 896-902 (applying the
factors). The listed factors, "which should normally be taken into
account," are: