United States v. Thompson
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); United States Dep’t of Labor v. North Carolina Growers Ass’n, 377 F.3d 345, 350 (4th Cir. 2004). Summary judgment will be granted unless a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party on the evidence presented. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986). Under 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) (2000), the Government must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the seized property is subject to forfeiture. Id. Furthermore, § 983(c)(3) provides that “if the Government's theory of forfeiture is that the property was used to commit or facilitate the commission of a criminal offense, or was involved in the commission of a criminal - 3 - offense, the Government shall establish that there was a substantial connection between the property and the offense.” Id. After reviewing the record, we conclude that no reasonable jury could fail to find that the money at issue was used to facilitate drug transactions. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s final judgment.