UNPUBLISHED
[…] See Local Rule 36(c).
PER CURIAM:
George and File Plumaj petition for review of the Board
of Immigration Appeals’ denial of their motion to reconsider the
Board’s prior order that denied their motion to remand for
adjustment of status. The petition is denied.
The Plumajs, a married couple who are natives and
citizens of Albania, attempted to enter the United States on
December 27, 1998, under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program (“VWPP”),1
which allows visitors from certain countries to enter the United
States without a visa for a stay of ninety days or less. See 8
U.S.C.A. § 1187 (West 1999 & Supp. 2004). In exchange for the visa
waiver, the alien must waive his right “to contest, other than on
the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal.”
§ 1187(b)(2).
The Plumajs were apprehended at Dulles airport, posing as
assistants to a soccer team from Slovenia, a party to the VWPP.
During their questioning by agents of the former Immigration and
Naturalization Services (“INS”), the Plumajs admitted that they