Babb v. U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency
[…] On May 20, 1998, the district court agreed and ordered that “the DEA must either return the money to Babb or commence judicial forfeiture proceedings in the district court.” JA 35-36.2 In July 1998, the government commenced a judicial forfeiture proceeding. Babb moved to dismiss, arguing that the proceeding was time-barred by 19 U.S.C.A. § 1621, which required the government to commence a judicial forfeiture action “within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered.”3 The district court, however, ruled that the statute of limitations was equitably tolled from the time the DEA initiated administrative proceedings until the time the administrative proceedings were invalidated.