UNPUBLISHED
[…] 5
notice of forfeiture, the DEA declared the $57,960 administratively
forfeited in December 1993.
In 1997, Babb brought an action in federal court to invalidate
the administrative forfeiture, alleging that it was invalid because
he did not receive sufficient notice. On May 20, 1998, the
district court agreed and ordered that “the DEA must either return
the money to Babb or commence judicial forfeiture proceedings in
the district court.” JA 35-36.2
In July 1998, the government commenced a judicial forfeiture
proceeding. Babb moved to dismiss, arguing that the proceeding was
time-barred by 19 U.S.C.A. § 1621, which required the government to
commence a judicial forfeiture action “within five years after the
time when the alleged offense was discovered.”3 The district
court, however, ruled that the statute of limitations was equitably
tolled from the time the DEA initiated administrative proceedings
until the time the administrative proceedings were invalidated.
The district court then conducted a bench trial and found that the