UNPUBLISHED
[…] Although the government incorrectly identified the conviction as
for “possession” instead of for “possession with intent to
distribute,” the information correctly identified the date of the
drug conviction and the court in which the conviction occurred.
Under these circumstances, we conclude that the § 851 notice
provided Houser with sufficient notice to identify the conviction
upon which the government relied in seeking the enhancement.
Houser also argues that her sentence could not be
enhanced because the district court failed to comply with the
requirements of § 851(b). This provision states:
If the United States attorney files an information under
this section, the court shall after conviction but before
pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with
respect to whom the information was filed whether he
affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted
as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that
any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made
before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised
to attack the sentence.
Id. However, the district court failed to conduct such a colloquy
in this case.
In United States v. Ellis, 326 F.3d 593 (4th Cir.), cert.
denied, 540 U.S. 907 (2003), the defendant challenged the district
court’s failure to conduct a § 851(b) colloquy. The government