UNPUBLISHED
[…] the factual findings of the ALJ and whether the legal conclusions
of the Board and the ALJ are rational and consistent with
applicable law. Milburn Colliery Co. v. Hicks, 138 F.3d 524, 528
(4th Cir. 1998). Substantial evidence “is such relevant evidence
as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.” Bill Branch Coal Corp. v. Sparks, 213 F.3d 186, 190
(4th Cir. 2000) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
A miner is entitled to medical benefits to pay the cost of
medical treatment incurred as a result of his pneumoconiosis. 20
C.F.R. § 725.701(a). The medical benefits encompass “such medical,
surgical, and other attendance and treatment, nursing and hospital
services, medicine and apparatus, and any other medical service or
supply, for such periods as the nature of the miner’s
pneumoconiosis and disability requires.” Id. § 725.701(b).
Through Doris Coal and its progeny, this court has clarified
the process by which a miner whose lung disease has been adjudged
to be totally disabling may sustain a claim for medical benefits.
- 5 -
In order to demonstrate his eligibility, the miner must show that