UNPUBLISHED
[…] government, to support it. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60,
- 2 -
80 (1942). “[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable
finder of fact could accept as adequate and sufficient to support
a conclusion of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996). In
evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, this court does not
review the credibility of witnesses and assumes the jury resolved
all contradictions in the testimony for the government. United
States v. Sun, 278 F.3d 302, 313 (4th Cir. 2002).
Section 2119 provides that, “[w]hoever, with the intent
to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that
has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign
commerce from the person or presence of another by force and
violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall-(1) be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2119. The jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2119 requires that the government prove that the car in question
has been moved in interstate commerce, at some time. See United
States v. Johnson, 22 F.3d 106, 108-09 (6th Cir. 1994). The intent