Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004), and
[…] Shamblin to twenty years in prison.
On June 24, 2004, the Supreme Court rendered its decision in
Blakely v. Washington, holding that the enhancement of Blakely’s
state sentence beyond the statutory maximum on the basis of a
judicial finding of deliberate cruelty contravened his Sixth
Amendment right to trial by jury. See 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct.
2531, 2537-38 (2004). In so ruling, the Court re-affirmed the
principle that “‘[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any
fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed
1
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 846, the statute under which Shamblin
was charged, the penalties spelled out in § 841(b), applicable to
any person who commits a substantive controlled substances offense,
apply also to a person who conspires to commit such an offense.
See § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any
offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”).
3
statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a
reasonable doubt.’” 124 S. Ct. at 2536 (quoting Apprendi v. New
Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000)). On June 29, 2004, Shamblin
filed a motion in the district court, pursuant to Rule 35(a) of the