United States v. Shamblin
[…] On June 24, 2004, the Supreme Court rendered its decision in Blakely v. Washington, holding that the enhancement of Blakely’s state sentence beyond the statutory maximum on the basis of a judicial finding of deliberate cruelty contravened his Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury. See 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 2537-38 (2004). In so ruling, the Court re-affirmed the principle that “‘[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed 1 Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 846, the statute under which Shamblin was charged, the penalties spelled out in § 841(b), applicable to any person who commits a substantive controlled substances offense, apply also to a person who conspires to commit such an offense. See § 846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). 3 statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 124 S. Ct. at 2536 (quoting Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000)).