with strict fidelity to [its] terms.” Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386,
[…] Id. at 394. Accordingly, because Sangarbuwa did not file his
petition for review within thirty days of the Board’s initial
decision, this court’s review is limited to Sangarbuwa’s motion to
reconsider and reopen.
Moreover, although Sangarbuwa styled his motion as one
seeking reopening in addition to reconsideration, the motion failed
to meet the standards for a motion to reopen. A motion to reopen
“shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be
held if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits
or other evidentiary material.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (2005).
“A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration
Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material
- 2 -
and was not available and could not have been discovered or
presented at the former hearing.” Id.
This court has also recognized three independent grounds
on which a motion to reopen removal proceedings may be denied:
“(1) the alien has not established a prima facie case for the
underlying substantive relief sought; (2) the alien has not