United States v. Laurent
[…] (J.A. at 63-64.) Viewed in the light most favorable to the Government, the evidence was clearly sufficient to establish that Laurent entered into a criminal agreement. III. Laurent also challenges his § 1546(a) conviction for presenting a false visa application. In support of this challenge, he makes several arguments, which we address in turn. First, Laurent argues that venue was not proper in the Eastern District of Virginia because the visa application was submitted to the United States embassy in Estonia. This argument is without merit. The relevant venue statute, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3238 (West 2000), provides that “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed . . . out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested.” Here, the offense was committed in Estonia and Laurent was arrested in 8 Richmond, which is located in Virginia’s Eastern District.