UNPUBLISHED
[…] an adequate basis to conclude that Pirtle had two prior convictions
for felony drug offenses. The first conviction (involving conduct
committed in May 1996 for which he was arrested that same month)
was for “CRIMINAL POSSESSION” of “cocaine” in the “5th DEGREE.”
(J.A. 756). The second conviction (involving conduct committed in
September 1996 for which he was arrested in October 1996) was for
the “CRIMINAL SALE” of “cocaine” in the “3rd DEGREE.” (J.A. 762).
Both of these offense are felonies under New York law. See N.Y.
- 5 -
Penal Law § 220.39 (“Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the
third degree is a class B felony.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 220.06
(“Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree
is a class D felony.”); cf. United States v. Brown, 937 F.2d 68,
69-70 (2d Cir. 1991) (holding that a state drug offense that was a
felony under New Jersey common law was a felony drug offense for
purposes of § 841(b)(1)(B)). Accordingly, Pirtle’s prior drug