Haburn v. Kilby
[…] Finding error, we vacate the district court’s order and remand for further proceedings. We review the grant or denial of summary judgment de novo. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242 (1986). Haburn, Stefanie Roden, and Deirdre Roden formed a partnership. The partners agreed that Deirdre Roden would open and manage their bank account. The bank account was in the partnership name. In Virginia, each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.91 (2005). “An act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name . . . binds the partnership.” Id. Thus, the acts of Deirdre Roden were acts of the partnership. Further, while Deirdre Roden was the only authorized name on the account, Haburn and Stefanie Roden both made deposits and withdrawals from the account on several occasions.