UNPUBLISHED
[…] applications. Tjen also claimed that he produced credible evidence
in support of his application for withholding of removal. On
September 24, 2004, the BIA dismissed Tjen’s appeal. Tjen filed a
timely petition for review.
II
Tjen first contends that the BIA erred when it concluded that
his asylum application was untimely. We disagree.
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), any “alien
who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in
the United States . . . , irrespective of such alien’s status, may
apply for asylum.” 8 U.S.C. § § 1158(a)(1). The alien may not
apply for asylum “unless the alien demonstrates by clear and
convincing evidence that the application has been filed within one
year after the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States.”
Id. § 1158(a)(2)(B). “An application for asylum of an alien may be
considered, notwithstanding [the one-year limitations period], if
the alien demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General
either the existence of changed circumstances which materially
- 4 -
affect the applicant’s eligibility for asylum or extraordinary
circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application within
the period specified.” Id. § 1158(a)(2)(D). The term
“extraordinary circumstances” is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1208.4(a)(5)
and includes a “[l]egal disability (e.g., the applicant was an
unaccompanied minor or suffered from a mental impairment) during
the 1-year period after arrival.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.4(a)(5)(ii).