UNPUBLISHED
[…] the INA’s definition of “child.” While neither the INA, nor its
regulations, define “minor” for general purposes, a “child” is
defined in the INA as a person under the age of twenty-one. See 8
U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). The BIA concluded that a “minor” for purposes
of the INA was a person under the age of eighteen.
In our view, the BIA’s interpretation of the term “minor” is
reasonable. First, the BIA reasonably concluded that when one
*
In general, we are precluded from reviewing determinations
concerning the one-year asylum bar. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3) (“No
court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the
Attorney General under paragraph (2) [the provision providing the
one-year limitations and possible exceptions].”). However, when
the issue before the court involves solely a question of law, we
have jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D) (“Nothing in
. . . any other provision of this chapter (other than this section)