UNPUBLISHED
[…] drive of his computer. Guffey agreed that the Government had
evidence as outlined in the factual basis.
The presentence report recommended a base offense level
of seventeen, pursuant to U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual
(“USSG”) § 2G2.2(a) (2003). The offense level was increased two
levels, pursuant to USSG § 2G2.2(b)(1), because the material
involved a minor under the age of twelve. Because the material was
distributed for the receipt, or expectation of receipt, of a thing
of value, but not for pecuniary gain, the offense level was
1
The term child pornography is defined under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2256(8)(A) (2000), as any picture or image where: “the
production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”
- 2 -
increased five levels, pursuant to USSG § 2G2.2(b)(2)(B). Because
the materials involved or portrayed sadistic or masochistic conduct
or other depictions of violence, the offense level was increased
four levels, pursuant to USSG § 2G2.2(b)(3). Because a computer