UNPUBLISHED
[…] subject to certain limits, fulfills the obligations that the
insolvent insurer should have fulfilled to Maryland residents, Joe
Shifflett, Inc. v. PCIGC, 551 A.2d 913, 915 (Md. Ct. Spec. App.
1989). The corporation’s avowed purpose is to “provide a mechanism
3
for the prompt payment of covered claims under certain policies and
to avoid financial loss to residents of [Maryland] who are
claimants or policyholders of an insolvent insurer.” § 9-302(1).
Insurance companies must be members of PCIGC as a
condition of their authority to transact business in Maryland.
§ 9-304(b). As members, they must pay an annual assessment to
cover the expenses of PCIGC, including expenses arising from any
member’s insolvency. § 9-306(d). This assessment, levied by
PCIGC, is in the same proportion that “the net direct written
premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year
. . . bears to the net direct written premiums of all member
insurers for the preceding calendar year.” § 9-306(d)(2).
Manor Care of America, Inc. (Manor Care) is a Delaware
corporation that owns and operates nursing homes and other long-
term health care facilities throughout the country. Manor Care had
its principal place of business in Maryland until September 1998,
when it moved to Ohio.