UNPUBLISHED
[…] “Certainly, at this point, [we] do not because that issue has never
been raised before.” J.A. 219. Similarly, Lin could have later
filed a motion to reopen the proceedings, see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23,
12
in order to present evidence of her entry date. Although the
agency has broad discretion to honor or deny these requests, the
availability of these procedures satisfies us that Lin had a fair
opportunity to be heard.
Lin attempts to bolster her due process claim by arguing
that the government failed to give her the notice required by 8
C.F.R. § 1003.30. This regulation provides that “[a]t any time
during deportation or removal proceedings, additional . . . factual
allegations may be lodged by the [INS] in writing. The alien shall
be served with a copy of these additional . . . allegations and the
IJ shall read them to the alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30. The problem
with this argument is that the government made no “additional”
factual allegations against Lin during the course of her removal
proceedings that would entitle her to notice. The government’s
allegation is, and always was, that Lin entered the United States