UNPUBLISHED
[…] or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an
officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service
(acting in his official capacity) in performing a
ministerial or managerial act, . . . the Secretary may
abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest
for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence,
an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no
significant aspect of such error or delay can be
attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the
Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in
writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
§ 6404(e)(1)(A) (1995).4
Even though § 6404(e) is phrased in the permissive (“the
Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such
interest”), the IRS does not have unfettered discretion in deciding
whether to abate interest. Once the taxpayer meets procedural
requirements not relevant here, the Tax Court has the authority to
overturn the IRS’s decision not to abate interest if the taxpayer