UNPUBLISHED
[…] suit. We reject this contention.
The Goettees filed their petition with the Tax Court seeking
abatement of interest with respect to tax years 1978, 1979, 1981,
and 1982. The Tax Court granted partial summary judgment to the
IRS, dismissing the 1978 tax year from the suit. The Tax Court
held that the Goettees’ claim for abatement of interest sounded
under 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e),2 which only applies to tax years
beginning after 1978. Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514,
2
All statutory citations are to Title 26 of the United States
Code.
7
§ 1563(b), 100 Stat. 2085, 2762. The Goettees argue that the Tax
Court erred in not also assessing their claim under § 6404(a),
which would apply to tax year 1978 and which authorizes the Service
“to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any
liability in respect thereof, which (1) is excessive in amount, or
(2) is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation
properly applicable thereto, or (3) is erroneously or illegally
assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6404 (a). This argument fails.
Both the statute and the applicable regulations indicate that
§ 6404(a) does not apply to income, estate, or gift taxes. 26
U.S.C. § 6404(b); Treas. Reg. § 301.6404-1(b). Because the excess
interest at issue is a liability “in respect of” an income tax