Phelps v. CT Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Solmsen, 671 F. Supp. 938 (E.D.N.Y. 1987), which held that a defendant who did not forward employee contributions to an ERISA-governed plan, instead using the contributions to pay company expenses, breached a fiduciary duty. Subsequent to the decision in Solmsen, the Department of Labor issued a regulation which provided that employee contributions are plan assets. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102 (2004). These contributions become plan assets “as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s general assets.” Id. The date on which the contributions become plan assets cannot occur later than 90 days from the date the contributions are withheld. Id.