UNPUBLISHED
[…] Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
See Local Rule 36(c).
PER CURIAM:
Daour Ndiaye, a native and citizen of Senegal, petitions
this court for review of an order of the Board of Immigration
Appeals (Board) affirming the immigration judge’s denial of a
motion to reconsider. The Board also found that the immigration
judge did not abuse his discretion in denying Ndiaye voluntary
departure.
First, we have considered Ndiaye’s challenge to the
discretionary denial of voluntary departure and conclude that we
lack jurisdiction to review it. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (2000)
(“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a
request for an order of voluntary departure . . . .”); 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(I) (2000) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to
review any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section
. . . 1229c [the section governing voluntary departure]);
Ngarurih v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 182, 193 (4th Cir. 2004) (noting