Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Young
[…] (J.A. at 31.) Consequently, finding that the 10 Board properly employed the correct legal principles, that its decision is supported by substantial evidence, and that the decision is rational, we affirm the Board’s conclusion that Young met the claim requirement for his TOS and cervical disc injuries, as set forth in the Act. IV. Newport News next argues that the awarding of benefits based on Young’s cervical disc condition was improper because there is no evidence in the record that the injury was work-related.2 We are unconvinced. Section 920(a) provides in pertinent part, “In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. 920(a). Therefore, after Young came forward with substantial evidence that his TOS and cervical disc injuries were work-related, and absent substantial evidence from Newport News to the contrary, the presumption remains that Young’s claim “comes within the provisions of [the Act].”