UNPUBLISHED
[…] Carpenter, a convicted felon, later admitted that
he fired the pistol.
Carpenter pleaded guilty to a one count indictment charging
him with being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of
18 U.S.C.A. § 922(g)(1). The Presentence Report (PSR) recommended
a base offense level of 14, see U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual
§ 2K2.1(a)(6)(A) (2004), and a 4 level enhancement because
Carpenter possessed the firearm in connection with committing
another felony offense, see id. § 2K2.1(b)(5), namely, the West
Virginia felony of wanton endangerment involving a firearm, see W.
Va. Code § 61-7-12 (2005). The PSR also recommended a 3 level
downward adjustment for acceptance of responsibility.
Carpenter objected to the enhancement based on the felony of
wanton endangerment involving a firearm, contending that there was
“not sufficient proof that the firing of the firearm ‘create[d] a
substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.’”
(J.A. at 149 (quoting W. Va. Code § 61-7-12.)(alteration in
original).) Because of Carpenter’s objection, the district court
received evidence at his sentencing hearing to determine if
Carpenter was responsible for wanton endangerment involving a
firearm.