United States v. Pope
[…] In this case, the personal observations of the deputies would certainly have created a particularized and objective basis for an investigative detention. Both Deputy Byrd and Deputy Jackson personally observed what they knew to be the outline of a gun concealed beneath defendant’s clothing. See Arvizu, 534 U.S. at 273 (officers may “draw on their own experience and specialized training to make inferences” about what they observe). Not only does the Club prohibit firearms inside, but possession of a concealed weapon is a criminal offense in Virginia. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (2004).1 The deputies were thus justified in 1 “If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (I) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308 (2004). -7- investigating defendant’s apparent possession of a concealed weapon, and they would have had a reasonable basis for effecting an investigatory detention in order to do so. See United States v.