UNPUBLISHED
[…] charges alleged in an indictment, and “only the grand jury may
broaden or alter the charges in the indictment.” United States v.
Randall, 171 F.3d 195, 203 (4th Cir. 1999) (citing Stirone v.
United States, 361 U.S. 212, 215-16 (1960)). A constructive
amendment to an indictment occurs when either the government or the
court broadens the possible bases for conviction beyond those
charged by the grand jury. United States v. Bolden, 325 F.3d 471,
493 (4th Cir. 2003).
Arias’ argument on this issue is essentially one of
statutory construction. Count Two assimilated Va. Code Ann.
§ 18.2-272, which provides as follows:
Any person who drives or operates any motor vehicle . .
. in the Commonwealth during the time for which he was
deprived of the right to do so (I) upon conviction of a
violation of § 18.2-268.3 or of an offense set forth in
subsection E of § 18.2-270, (ii) by § 18.2-271 or
46.2-391.2, (iii) after his license has been revoked
pursuant to § 46.2-389 or 46.2-391, or (iv) in violation
of the terms of a restricted license issued pursuant to
subsection E of § 18.2-271.1, is guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor except as otherwise provided in § 46.2-391,
and is subject to administrative revocation of his
driver’s license pursuant to §§ 46.2-389 and 46.2-391.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-272(A) (2005). Arias argues the indictment
charged him with violating subsection (ii) because it charged him
with driving after having his driver’s license suspended. Arias
contends that, because Griffith’s testimony established that Arias
- 7 -
was driving while under the influence of alcohol in violation of
the terms of his restricted license, in violation of subsection
(iv), the Government’s evidence constructively amended the
indictment.
We conclude that Arias’ argument lacks merit. Under
Virginia law, an individual whose driving privileges are suspended