UNPUBLISHED
[…] Because Amador did not object to his sentencing hearing on this
ground, this court reviews for plain error. See Fed. R. Crim. P.
52(b); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731-32 (1993). Four
conditions must be met before this court will notice plain error:
(1) there must be error, (2) it must be plain under current law,
(3) it must affect substantial rights, and (4) the error must
seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
the judicial proceedings. Id. at 733-37.
- 4 -
Pursuant to the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827
(2000), the district court must utilize the services of an
interpreter if the court “determines [on its own motion] or on the
motion of a party that such party speaks only or primarily a
language other than the English language” and will be “inhibited”
in comprehending the proceedings, or communicating with counsel or
the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (2000).
A Spanish interpreter was present at Amador’s
arraignment. At the outset of Amador’s Fed. R. Crim. P. 11