UNPUBLISHED
[…] both the IJ and the BIA.”).
B.
While Li makes multiple challenges to the IJ’s denial of her
applications for asylum and withholding of removal, Li’s most
compelling argument is that the IJ denied her a fair and meaningful
hearing by misapplying the so-called “corroboration rule” to deny
her asylum application for lack of corroborating evidence, without
first making an explicit credibility finding about her testimony and
without adequately explaining why corroboration was required. The
corroboration rule is based on the BIA’s interpretation of 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(a) (2006), which provides, in pertinent part, that for
purposes of establishing eligibility for asylum, “[t]he testimony
of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain [her]
8
burden of proof without corroboration.” Id. “Although on its face
this regulation establishes a condition under which corroboration
is not necessary,” Gontcharova v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 873, 876 (7th
Cir. 2004), the BIA has interpreted the phrase “may be sufficient”