UNPUBLISHED
[…] The
offense of speeding to elude arrest does not include “as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person of another,” so it is a crime of violence only if it
“involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of
physical injury to another.”1 Thus, the question before us is
whether the offense at issue satisfies that definition. This is a
question of law that we review de novo. See United States v.
Pierce, 278 F.3d 282, 286 (4th Cir. 2002).
Dixon was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5,
which provides:
1
Dixon does not dispute that his offense was punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
4
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate
a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular
area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of
his duties....
(b) If two or more of the following aggravating
factors are present at the time the violation occurs,
violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour
over the legal speed limit.
....
(5) Driving when the person’s drivers license
is revoked.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2005).
Our decision in United States v. James, 337 F.3d 387 (4th Cir.
2003), demonstrates that Dixon’s offense was a crime of violence.
In James, we held that the South Carolina offense of failure to
stop for a blue light, see S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750 (2006),