UNPUBLISHED
[…] had been previously convicted of armed robbery in 1984 and also
“went to prison in ‘95 for armed robbery with a dangerous weapon.”
J.A. 197. Ware apparently revealed these convictions in an effort
to show the jury his past willingness to accept criminal
responsibility when he was guilty. Specifically, Ware testified
that:
I took a plea bargain then because I knew I had done
wrong. So I asked for a plea and they gave me a plea
bargain. This here I didn’t take no plea bargain because
I hadn’t done nothing wrong. I didn’t rob nobody, so I
didn’t want no plea.
3
Pursuant to §1951(a) of Title 18, the Hobbs Act provides, in
pertinent part:
Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or
affects commerce or the movement of any article or
commodity in commerce, by robbery . . . shall be fined .
. . or imprisoned . . . or both.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). Although the Hobbs Act refers
specifically only to “commerce,” it is well-established that it is
“interstate commerce” that the Act was drawn to protect. See
Stirone v.