In re: HEILIG MEYERS COMPANY, d/b/a RoomStore
[…] Ware v. Comm’r, 906
F.2d 62, 65 (2d Cir. 1990). The question is whether the timing of
the argument specifically prejudices the taxpayer. Id.
In this case, Debtors do not identify any manner in which they
20
III.
Debtors contend that, even if the bankruptcy court did not err
in applying § 446(b), it erred in upholding the Service’s
determination. Having found that the application of § 446(b) was
proper, we also affirm the bankruptcy court’s factual findings
under that standard and its conclusion that the Commissioner’s
determination should be upheld.
Section 446(b) provides, “[I]f the method used [by the
taxpayer] does not clearly reflect income, the computation of
taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion
of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” Id. § 446(b).
This provision gives the Commissioner “broad powers” to reject a
taxpayer’s accounting method and to substitute his own. See Comm’r
v. Hansen, 360 U.S. 446, 467 (1959).
The Supreme Court made clear in Thor that the Commissioner’s