In re: HEILIG MEYERS COMPANY, d/b/a RoomStore
[…] review used in the district court. Thus we review the bankruptcy
court’s factual findings for clear error and questions of law de
novo. In re Litton, 330 F.3d 636, 642 (4th Cir. 2003).
II.
Debtors’ principal contention is that § 446(b) does not apply
to the determination of the fair market value of their accounts
receivable because such a determination does not constitute a
method of accounting governed by § 446(b). We hold that the
bankruptcy court properly applied § 446(b).
Section 446 sets forth, and indeed bears the title of, a
“[g]eneral rule for methods of accounting.” 26 U.S.C. § 446.
Section 446(a) provides, “Taxable income shall be computed under
the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer
regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” Id. § 446(a).
Section 446(b), meanwhile, sets forth an important exception: “[I]f
the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of
taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion
12
of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” Id. § 446(b).
Treasury Regulations further provide that “no method of accounting
is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it
clearly reflects income.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(a)(2).
Section 446 constitutes a recognition that the aims of