In re: HEILIG MEYERS COMPANY, d/b/a RoomStore
[…] Thor is significant because there was no contention that Thor
should have been using a different type of accounting method. The
government did not take issue with the fact that “[a]t all times
relevant, Thor has used . . . the ‘lower of cost or market’ method
of valuing inventories.” Id. at 525. Nevertheless, this did not
answer the question of whether Thor’s “particular method” was
clearly reflective of income. Id. at 532. The Court agreed with
the Commissioner that the taxpayer’s particular valuation method
had failed to “reduce[] its inventory to ‘market’ in accord with
2
Section 471 provides that “inventories shall be taken . . .
on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as
nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or
business and as most clearly reflecting income.” 26 U.S.C. §
471(a). The Supreme Court in Thor made clear that the existence of
§ 471 is not an indication that § 446(b) does not apply to
inventory accounting. Rather, “[i]nventory accounting is governed
by §§ 446 and 471 of the Code.” 439 U.S. at 531. Thus the Court