UNPUBLISHED
[…] account of his race, thus violating his civil rights under the
Fourteenth Amendment and 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (2000). Grace further
contended the officer had a history of conducting pretextual stops
of minorities, the solicitor’s office showed no interest in
vindicating his civil right to racial equality, and under the
authority given solicitors under South Carolina law to control the
criminal docket, he could not be assured of a fair trial in state
court. The district court denied Grace’s removal request and
remanded the case to state court, and Grace appealed. Finding no
error, we affirm.
Under § 1443(1), a civil action or criminal prosecution
commenced in state court may be removed by the defendant to federal
district court when the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in
the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the
equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all
persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” Removal is limited to
rare situations in which a defendant has been denied or cannot
enforce the right to racial equality in the state courts. See
- 2 -
Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 788 (1966). After a thorough
review of the materials before us on appeal, including the