UNPUBLISHED
[…] three field sobriety tests, which produced further evidence of
2
intoxication. Officer Minnick also found that alcohol was present
in the defendant’s breath in a preliminary breath test.
Officer Minnick arrested the defendant. At the Park Police
station, Officer Linda Freedman tested Graham using an instrument
to measure breath alcohol content, and produced two readings that
showed unlawfully high breath alcohol levels. The defendant was
issued four violation notices. She was charged with driving under
the influence of alcohol in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1),
which forbids driving while “[u]nder the influence of alcohol, or
a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that
renders the operator incapable of safe operation,” and with driving
while intoxicated, in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(2), which
forbids driving when “[t]he alcohol concentration in the operator’s
. . . breath is . . . 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters
of breath.” Graham was also issued violation notices for speeding
under 36 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) and for failing to obtain a Virginia
driver’s license after moving to the state under 36 C.F.R. § 4.2
(incorporating Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-308).
The charges were tried before a magistrate judge. The