UNPUBLISHED
[…] conviction exception set out in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S.
466, 490 (2000)). Clarke suggests that the district court violated
Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(h) by departing from the guideline range
without reasonable notice. This claim is baseless because the
district court did not depart.
Clarke also argues that the sentencing court erred in
failing to conduct the colloquy required under § 851(b) before
imposing sentence. Because Clarke did not raise this issue in the
district court, the plain error standard of review applies. United
States v. Ellis, 326 F.3d 593, 598 (4th Cir. 2003). Under
§ 851(b), once an information is filed, the district court must,
before imposing sentence, ask the defendant “whether he affirms or
denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the
- 5 -
information.” Clarke is correct that the district court plainly
erred in failing to conduct the colloquy. However, like the
defendant in Ellis, Clarke did not challenge the allegations in the
information as required under § 851(c). Nor does he do so on