UNPUBLISHED
[…] - 3 -
could fail to find the requisite fear of persecution.” Rusu v.
INS, 296 F.3d 316, 325 n.14 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal quotations
and citations omitted).
We find the record does not compel a different result.
The immigration judge’s adverse credibility finding is supported by
substantial evidence. Because Camara failed to support her claim
that she was an opposition political activist or that she suffered
past persecution, there was no reason to grant her relief under the
CAT.
Furthermore, we lack jurisdiction to review any challenge
to the grant or denial of voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229c(f) (2000) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal
from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure
. . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) (2000) (“[N]o court shall
have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding the granting of
relief under section . . . 1229c [the section governing voluntary
departure].”); see also Ngarurih, 371 F.3d at 193 (“Section 1229c