Camara v. Gonzales
[…] INS, 296 F.3d 316, 325 n.14 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal quotations

and citations omitted).

            We find the record does not compel a different result.

The immigration judge’s adverse credibility finding is supported by

substantial evidence.       Because Camara failed to support her claim

that she was an opposition political activist or that she suffered

past persecution, there was no reason to grant her relief under the

CAT.

            Furthermore, we lack jurisdiction to review any challenge

to the grant or denial of voluntary departure.                       See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1229c(f) (2000) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal

from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure

. . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) (2000) (“[N]o court shall

have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding the granting of

relief under section . . . 1229c [the section governing voluntary

departure].”); see also Ngarurih, 371 F.3d at 193 (“Section 1229c