Rehearing granted, November 29, 2007
[…] III.
A.
We now turn to the question of whether the district court
properly limited the class of plaintiffs to those who, like Ward,
are residents of South Carolina. In her motion for class
certification, Ward made clear that she sought to represent persons
residing throughout the southern United States who had bought
policies from Dixie that were later assigned to National. Because
the proposed class included non-residents of South Carolina, the
district court requested briefing from the parties on the effect of
South Carolina’s door closing statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150,
13
on the potential out-of-state class members. That statute
provides:
An action against a corporation created by or under the
laws of any other state government or country may be
brought in the circuit court:
(1) By any resident of this State for any cause of
action; or
(2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the
cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the
action shall be situated within this state.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150. As recently reinterpreted by the
Supreme Court of South Carolina in Farmer v. Monsanto Corp., 579
S.E.2d 325 (S.C. 2003), § 15-5-150 determines the capacity of a
party to sue. Furthermore, Farmer held that Ҥ 15-5-150 controls