United States v. Santiago Castro-Gonzalez
[…] Castro-Gonzalez’s total offense level of 21, combined with his criminal history category of V, yielded a recommended Guidelines range of 70-87 months of imprisonment. Castro-Gonzalez filed an objection to the PSR challenging the 16-level crime-of-violence enhancement. He argued that some of the offenses codified as sexual assault in Texas Penal Code § 22.011 do not qualify as crimes of violence under the Guidelines. In support of his argument, Castro-Gonzalez pointed to 2 No. 11-41090 § 22.011(b)(10), which provides that an actor engages in sexual conduct with another without that person’s consent when “the actor is a clergyman who causes the other person to submit or participate by exploiting the other person’s emotional dependency on the clergyman in the clergyman’s professional character as a spiritual advisor.”