United States v. Santiago Castro-Gonzalez
[…] The court found that it did not need to use the modified categorical approach, but instead held that a violation of § 22.011 was a forcible sex offense under the categorical approach. The court sentenced Castro-Gonzalez to a 70-month term of imprisonment, to be followed by a three-year term of supervised release. 4 No. 11-41090 On appeal, Castro-Gonzalez renews his arguments that the district court should not have imposed a 16-level crime-of-violence enhancement for his attempted sexual assault conviction. In support of his argument, he cites not only § 22.011(b)(10), but also § 22.011(b)(9), which provided that an actor engages in sexual conduct with another without that person’s consent when “the actor is a mental health services provider who causes the other person, who is a patient or former patient of the actor, to submit or participate by exploiting the other person’s emotional dependency on the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.011(b)(9) (Vernon 1997).2 Additionally, Castro-Gonzalez argues for the first time on appeal that the court erred in convicting him of illegal reentry following a conviction for an aggravated felony under § 1326(b)(2) because his Texas sexual assault conviction is not an