Baldwin v. G. A. F. Seelig, Inc.
[…] The decree in No. 604 is affirmed, and that in No. 605 reversed, and the cause remanded for proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

No. 604. Affirmed.

No. 605. Reversed.

NOTES

[*] Together with No. 605, G.A.F. Seelig, Inc. v. Baldwin, Commissioner of Agriculture & Markets, et al. Appeal from the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of New York.

[1] Section 258 (m) (4), Article 21-a, New York Agriculture & Markets Law, L. 1934, c. 126, formerly § 312 (g), Article 25, L. 1933, c. 158: "It is the intent of the legislature that the instant, whenever that may be, that the handling within the State by a milk dealer of milk produced outside of the State becomes a subject of regulation by the State, in the exercise of its police powers, the restrictions set forth in this article respecting such milk so produced shall apply and the powers conferred by this article shall attach. After any such milk so produced shall have come to rest within the State, any sale, within the State by a licensed milk dealer or a milk dealer required by this article to be licensed, of any such milk purchased from the producer at a price lower than that required to be paid for milk produced