2 UNITED STATES v. FOSTER
[…] laid out in our decision in United States v. Collins, 415 F.3d 304, 314
(4th Cir. 2005).
Because the defendants failed to raise this Collins issue in the dis-
trict court, our review is for plain error. United States v. Olano, 507
U.S. 725, 732 (1993). On plain error review, we will reverse the dis-
trict court only if we (1) identify an error, (2) which is plain, (3)
which affects substantial rights, and (4) which seriously affects the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Id. A
defendant found guilty under 21 U.S.C. § 846 is "subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which
was the object of the . . . conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. Since a viola-
tion of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) was the object of the conspiracy, the
defendants are subject to the penalties outlined in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b).
Section 841(b) of Title 21 sets forth a graduated penalty scheme