2 ANDERSON v. SARA LEE CORP.
[…] accomplishment of the full purposes and objectives of" the FLSA.
Worm, 970 F.2d at 1305 (internal quotation marks omitted). There is
a strong presumption that Congress, in enacting the FLSA for the ben-
efit of workers, did not intend to override the States’ traditional role
in protecting the health and safety of their citizens. See S. Blasting,
288 F.3d at 590. And indeed, the FLSA contains a "savings clause"
that expressly allows states to provide workers with more beneficial
minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by
the FLSA itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter
or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . .
11
The Class Members have attempted to distinguish their contract
claim from an FLSA claim on the ground that the contract claim arises
from an affirmative promise to pay all wages due under the FLSA. This
point is unavailing, since Sara Lee was required to comply with the
FLSA whether it promised to or not.
ANDERSON v. SARA LEE CORP. 19
State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage
higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a
maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established
under this chapter . . . ."); see also Pettis Moving Co. v. Roberts, 784
F.2d 439, 441 (2d Cir. 1986) ("Section 218(a) of the FLSA explicitly
permits states to set more stringent overtime provisions than the
FLSA." (internal citation omitted)).
The Class Members do not contend, however, that any North Caro-